26.03.2013 Earth Hour is a worldwide event organized by the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) and held towards the end of March annually.
Representatives of  the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of RA, Armenia Renewable Recourses and Energy Efficiency  Fund, Armenian branch of WWF, Ministry of Natural Protection of RA, Yerevan Municipality, Development Project of the  UNO, Global Environmental Fund, HSBC Bank of Armenia were  gathered  in  Best Western Congress Hotel to hold  Earth Hour  global action in Armenia,  to encourage households , businesses , communities and all interested parties   to turn off their  lights  for one   hour to protect our planet and to take  actions on climate changes.
MRS. Tamara Babayan, Director of R2E2 Fund took part in press conference devoted to «Earth Hour” global campaign, held at Congress Hotel.